ICBEN 4 2020: General Parallel Sessions, Group E

 General Parallel Sessions Group E    
Day 2: Sunday Dec 27 10:30am-12:00pmOrganizational Sessions
E1Haor Bangla (Greater Sylhet and parts of Greater Mymensingh and B. Baria)
10:30am-12:00pmName of SpeakerAffiliation Topic
15 minTofazzal SohelBAPA-HabiganjSutang, Khowai River and Industrial Pollution
15 minAbdul Karim KimBAPA-SylhetSurma River, Hill Cutting, Ratar Gul
15 minAbdul Hye HadiSari Banchao Andolon. Sari River and stone mining
15 minASM Saleh SohelBAPA-Moulvibazar Manu River, Hakaluki Haor, Baikkhya Beel, and Lawachara
15 minFazal KhanBanchao Basia Andolon Basia River Encroachment
15 minSession Chair/Co-chairNur Muhammad Talukdar/Ikramul Wadud
E2Barind Bangla or North Bengal (the area between the Padma and Jamuna Rivers)
10:30am-12:00pmName of SpeakerAffiliation Topic
15 minSM Mijanur RahmanBAPA-ChatmohorBoral, sluice gates and Chalan beel
15 minFaridul Islam BAPA-Rangpur Teesta, water sharing, and River Ecology
15 minZiaur RahmanBAPA-Bogra Karotoa, encroachment, Heritage
15 minAbdul Hamid BAPA-PabnaIchamati, pollution, encroachment, recovery efforts
15 minJamat KhanBAPA-Rajshahi Padma Erosion and Groundwater depetion
15 minSession Chair/Co-chair Golam Sabbir Sattar/ Afzal Hosain
E3Modhya Bangla (Dhaka Division, Rest of Mymensingh Division, Faridpur)
10:30am-12:00pmName of SpeakerAffiliation Topic
10 minSuruj Ali Trimohoni Balu, pollution, floodplain urbanization
15 minManik BepariBosila Buriganga, pollution, encraochment, demarcation
10 minIbnul Sayed Rana Mymensing Old Brahmaputra, dredging, sand bars grabbing
10 minHassan Yousuf KhanBAPA-GajipurTurag, pollution, legal and personhood of rivers
10 minMd. Azhar ArzuDhaleswari Rokkha AndolonUpper Dhaleshwari
10 minMujibur RahmanBAPA-Munshiganj Lower Dhaleshwari
10 minAB Siddique BAPA-Naranganj Shitalakkya, industrial pollution
15 minSession Chair/Co-chair M Inamul Haque/ Moslehuddin Ahmed
E4Upokuliyo Bangla (Greater Khulna and Barishal Divisions)
10:30am-12:00pmName of SpeakerAffiliation Topic
15 minAnil Biswas and Zahedul KabirKopotakkho Banchao Andolon Bhabadah, Waterlogging and TRM
15 minRafiqul Islam BAPA-BarishalKirtankhola and Barishal Ecosystem
15 minMejbah MannuBAPA-KalaparaAndermanik and Payra and Ilish Sanctuary
15 minMushfiq Arif BAPA-Borguna Bishkhali, sand mining and Encroachment
15 minRafiqul Islam BroteeGabura/Koira Polder Issue
15 minSession Chair/Co-chairBadrul Imam/ Azizul Haque Moni
E5Pahari Bangla (the area in Greater Chottagram, Noakhali and Kumilla, except B-Baria)
10:30am-12:00pmName of SpeakerAffiliation Topic
15 minMusaddek FaruqeeBAPA-MoheshkhaliKohelia River and Matarbari
15 minFazlul Kader ChwdhuryBAPA-Cox's BazarBankkhali, Cox's Bazar beach: development or degradation
15 minAlauddin AloBAPA-Moheshkhali Banshkhali, Pekua and
15 minAbu NomanBAPA-Chittagong Karnafuli River and Chittangong Environment
15 minManjurul KibriaBAPA-Chittagong Halda River, water extraction, pollution
15 minSession Chair/Co-chair Sayed Abul Maksud/ Mihir Biswas

Leave a Reply