BEN’s 20th Anniversary

Event Program

Venue: P.S. 69 auditorium

77-02 37 Avenue, Jackson Heights, New York 11372

 

June 30, Saturday, 10:00 am – 9:30 pm

Registration (9:30 am)

Children’s essay and drawing competition (10:00 – 11:30 am)

Opening session (11:30 am – 1 pm)

Presentation on BEN

Greetings from Bangladeshi and international environmental organizations


Opening cultural program
 

Video presentations (1:00 – 1:30 pm)

24 hours at St. Martin’s Island (Sarah Cameron Sunde)

The struggle to revive the Baral River

 

First symposium on Bangladesh environment issues (1:30 – 3:00 pm)

Dr. Khalequzzaman (Lock Haven University): Flood and other problems of the Haor area

Dr. Abul Hussam (George Mason University): The arsenic problem in Bangladesh: current status and future prospects

Dr. Sufian Khondker (Arcadis): Green infrastructure to alleviate waterlogging of Dhaka city

Engr. Taqsem Khan (Dhaka WASA): Dhaka WASA’s experience in providing drinking water sewerage service

 

Poetry recitation (3:00-3:30 pm)

 

Second symposium on Bangladesh environment issues (3:30 – 5:00 pm)

Dr. Ahmed Badruzzaman (UC-Berkeley): Issues of nuclear power generation in Bangladesh

Dr. Sajed Kamal (Brandeis University): Current status and future prospects of solar energy in Bangladesh

Dr. Dipen Bhattacharya (Riverside College): Role of sedimentation in protecting Bengal delta from submergence due to climate change

Dr. Khondoker Mokaddem Hossain (Open University, Bangladesh): The impact of climate change on the coastal people’s livelihood in Bangladesh


Prize distribution to winners of children’s competitions (5:00 – 5:30 pm)

 

Discussion on experience and lessons of Bangladesh environment movement (5:30 – 6:45 pm)

Dr. Abdul Matin, General Secretary, Bangladesh Poribesh Andolon (BAPA)

Dr. Saleh Tanveer, Chair, BEN Expert Panels and Treasurer, BEN

Sharif Jamil, Joint Secretary, Bangladesh Poribesh Andolon (BAPA)

 

Discussion on the role of next of NRBs in the environment movement (6:45 – 7:30 pm)

 

Cultural program (7:30 – 9:30 pm)

Drama

Music

Dance